Virginia vs North Carolina: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

The same salary does not buy the same paycheck in two states. Here is what $100,000 leaves after federal tax, state tax, Social Security and Medicare in Virginia and North Carolina — and what salary closes the gap.

Last updated

At a glance

Tax year 2026, single filer, $100,000 gross, biweekly pay, no retirement contribution, health premium or local tax. Both columns come from the same engine as the main calculator, so only the state layer differs between them.

ItemVirginia vs North Carolina
VirginiaGraduated brackets, top rate 5.75%
North CarolinaFlat 3.99% on taxable income
Take-home on $100,000$74,244 · $75,699
Difference+$1,455 a year (+$56 per paycheck), in favor of North Carolina
Salary needed in Virginia to match$102,300

Four salaries

The gap is not a fixed number of dollars — it moves with income as brackets and deductions do. This table runs the same comparison at four salaries, all for a single filer paid biweekly.

GrossVirginiaNorth CarolinaDifference
$50,000$40,294$40,869+$575
$75,000$58,094$59,109+$1,015
$100,000$74,244$75,699+$1,455
$150,000$105,980$108,315+$2,335

Where the gap comes from

Nothing about federal tax changes when you cross a state line: the same brackets, the same standard deduction, the same Social Security and Medicare rates apply in both columns above. Every dollar of difference is the state schedule.

State layer at $100,000VirginiaNorth Carolina
StructureGraduated brackets, top rate 5.75%Flat 3.99% on taxable income
Top rate5.75%3.99%
Standard deduction, single$9,680$12,750
State tax on $100,000$4,936$3,481
Effective state rate4.94%3.48%

Read the full schedules on their own pages: Virginia income tax and North Carolina income tax.

What salary matches

A comparison is only actionable as an offer. If a job in Virginia pays what you earn today in North Carolina, the offer is not neutral — the table below shows the gross salary each state needs to reproduce the other side’s $100,000 take-home.

To take homeYou need
$75,699 in North Carolina$102,300 in Virginia
$74,244 in Virginia$97,800 in North Carolina

These are round trips, not a single ratio: the two figures do not telescope back to $100,000 exactly, because the salary that recreates a given net is not the salary that produced it once brackets are progressive. Use the equivalent salary calculator for your own numbers.

Common questions

Which state leaves more take-home pay on $100,000, Virginia or North Carolina?

North Carolina: $75,699 a year against $74,244 in Virginia, a difference of $1,455. That is about $56 per biweekly paycheck. The figures assume a single filer with the standard deduction, no 401(k), no health premium and no local tax.

How much would I need to earn in Virginia to match $100,000 in North Carolina?

$102,300. Above or below $100,000 the gap shifts with the brackets, so the equivalent salary is only exact for this target: it reproduces the $75,699 that $100,000 leaves in North Carolina.

Why is there a gap if federal tax is the same in both states?

Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are identical no matter where you live, so the entire difference is the state layer. Virginia collects $4,936 on a $100,000 salary (4.94% of gross, graduated brackets, top rate 5.75%), while North Carolina collects $3,481 (3.48% of gross, flat 3.99% on taxable income).

Does the gap get bigger at higher salaries?

Yes, it widens with income: $575 at $50,000 and $2,335 at $150,000. The reason is the shape of the schedules — one schedule reaches its top bracket sooner than the other.

Where to look next

This page is arithmetic, not relocation advice. It assumes you are a resident of the state you earn in and says nothing about which state may tax your wages while you live or work elsewhere — that question is answered once, for the whole country, in which state taxes a remote worker.

All state comparisons →

Estimates for a modelled filer, not tax advice. Filing status, local taxes, bonuses and part-year residency all move the number. See the Disclaimer.