Vermont vs New Hampshire: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

The same salary does not buy the same paycheck in two states. Here is what $100,000 leaves after federal tax, state tax, Social Security and Medicare in Vermont and New Hampshire — and what salary closes the gap.

Last updated

At a glance

Tax year 2026, single filer, $100,000 gross, biweekly pay, no retirement contribution, health premium or local tax. Both columns come from the same engine as the main calculator, so only the state layer differs between them.

ItemVermont vs New Hampshire
VermontGraduated brackets, top rate 8.75%
New HampshireNo wage income tax
Take-home on $100,000$75,040 · $79,180
Difference+$4,140 a year (+$159 per paycheck), in favor of New Hampshire
Salary needed in Vermont to match$106,500

Four salaries

The gap is not a fixed number of dollars — it moves with income as brackets and deductions do. This table runs the same comparison at four salaries, all for a single filer paid biweekly.

GrossVermontNew HampshireDifference
$50,000$41,114$42,355+$1,241
$75,000$59,103$61,593+$2,490
$100,000$75,040$79,180+$4,140
$150,000$106,178$113,791+$7,613

Where the gap comes from

Nothing about federal tax changes when you cross a state line: the same brackets, the same standard deduction, the same Social Security and Medicare rates apply in both columns above. Every dollar of difference is the state schedule.

State layer at $100,000VermontNew Hampshire
StructureGraduated brackets, top rate 8.75%No wage income tax
Top rate8.75%—
Standard deduction, single$12,950—
State tax on $100,000$4,140$0
Effective state rate4.14%0.00%

Read the full schedules on their own pages: Vermont income tax and New Hampshire income tax.

What salary matches

A comparison is only actionable as an offer. If a job in Vermont pays what you earn today in New Hampshire, the offer is not neutral — the table below shows the gross salary each state needs to reproduce the other side’s $100,000 take-home.

To take homeYou need
$79,180 in New Hampshire$106,500 in Vermont
$75,040 in Vermont$94,100 in New Hampshire

These are round trips, not a single ratio: the two figures do not telescope back to $100,000 exactly, because the salary that recreates a given net is not the salary that produced it once brackets are progressive. Use the equivalent salary calculator for your own numbers.

Common questions

Which state leaves more take-home pay on $100,000, Vermont or New Hampshire?

New Hampshire: $79,180 a year against $75,040 in Vermont, a difference of $4,140. That is about $159 per biweekly paycheck. The figures assume a single filer with the standard deduction, no 401(k), no health premium and no local tax.

How much would I need to earn in Vermont to match $100,000 in New Hampshire?

$106,500. Above or below $100,000 the gap shifts with the brackets, so the equivalent salary is only exact for this target: it reproduces the $79,180 that $100,000 leaves in New Hampshire.

Why is there a gap if federal tax is the same in both states?

Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are identical no matter where you live, so the entire difference is the state layer. Vermont collects $4,140 on a $100,000 salary (4.14% of gross, graduated brackets, top rate 8.75%), while New Hampshire has none.

Does the gap get bigger at higher salaries?

Yes, it widens with income: $1,241 at $50,000 and $7,613 at $150,000. The reason is the shape of the schedules — a state with no wage tax never adds to the bill while the other state climbs its brackets.

Where to look next

This page is arithmetic, not relocation advice. It assumes you are a resident of the state you earn in and says nothing about which state may tax your wages while you live or work elsewhere — that question is answered once, for the whole country, in which state taxes a remote worker.

All state comparisons →

Estimates for a modelled filer, not tax advice. Filing status, local taxes, bonuses and part-year residency all move the number. See the Disclaimer.