Tennessee vs Kentucky: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

The same salary does not buy the same paycheck in two states. Here is what $100,000 leaves after federal tax, state tax, Social Security and Medicare in Tennessee and Kentucky — and what salary closes the gap.

Last updated

At a glance

Tax year 2026, single filer, $100,000 gross, biweekly pay, no retirement contribution, health premium or local tax. Both columns come from the same engine as the main calculator, so only the state layer differs between them.

ItemTennessee vs Kentucky
TennesseeNo wage income tax
KentuckyFlat 3.5% on taxable income
Take-home on $100,000$79,180 · $75,798
Difference−$3,382 a year (−$130 per paycheck), in favor of Tennessee
Salary needed in Tennessee to match$95,200

Four salaries

The gap is not a fixed number of dollars — it moves with income as brackets and deductions do. This table runs the same comparison at four salaries, all for a single filer paid biweekly.

GrossTennesseeKentuckyDifference
$50,000$42,355$40,723−$1,632
$75,000$61,593$59,085−$2,507
$100,000$79,180$75,798−$3,382
$150,000$113,791$108,659−$5,132

Where the gap comes from

Nothing about federal tax changes when you cross a state line: the same brackets, the same standard deduction, the same Social Security and Medicare rates apply in both columns above. Every dollar of difference is the state schedule.

State layer at $100,000TennesseeKentucky
StructureNo wage income taxFlat 3.5% on taxable income
Top rate—3.5%
Standard deduction, single—$3,360
State tax on $100,000$0$3,382
Effective state rate0.00%3.38%

Read the full schedules on their own pages: Tennessee income tax and Kentucky income tax.

What salary matches

A comparison is only actionable as an offer. If a job in Tennessee pays what you earn today in Kentucky, the offer is not neutral — the table below shows the gross salary each state needs to reproduce the other side’s $100,000 take-home.

To take homeYou need
$75,798 in Kentucky$95,200 in Tennessee
$79,180 in Tennessee$105,100 in Kentucky

These are round trips, not a single ratio: the two figures do not telescope back to $100,000 exactly, because the salary that recreates a given net is not the salary that produced it once brackets are progressive. Use the equivalent salary calculator for your own numbers.

Common questions

Which state leaves more take-home pay on $100,000, Tennessee or Kentucky?

Tennessee: $79,180 a year against $75,798 in Kentucky, a difference of $3,382. That is about $130 per biweekly paycheck. The figures assume a single filer with the standard deduction, no 401(k), no health premium and no local tax.

How much would I need to earn in Tennessee to match $100,000 in Kentucky?

$95,200. Above or below $100,000 the gap shifts with the brackets, so the equivalent salary is only exact for this target: it reproduces the $75,798 that $100,000 leaves in Kentucky.

Why is there a gap if federal tax is the same in both states?

Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are identical no matter where you live, so the entire difference is the state layer. Tennessee has no wage income tax, while Kentucky collects $3,382 (3.38% of gross, flat 3.5% on taxable income).

Does the gap get bigger at higher salaries?

Yes, it widens with income: $1,632 at $50,000 and $5,132 at $150,000. The reason is the shape of the schedules — a state with no wage tax never adds to the bill while the other state climbs its brackets.

Where to look next

This page is arithmetic, not relocation advice. It assumes you are a resident of the state you earn in and says nothing about which state may tax your wages while you live or work elsewhere — that question is answered once, for the whole country, in which state taxes a remote worker.

All state comparisons →

Estimates for a modelled filer, not tax advice. Filing status, local taxes, bonuses and part-year residency all move the number. See the Disclaimer.