North Carolina vs Tennessee: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

The same salary does not buy the same paycheck in two states. Here is what $100,000 leaves after federal tax, state tax, Social Security and Medicare in North Carolina and Tennessee — and what salary closes the gap.

Last updated

At a glance

Tax year 2026, single filer, $100,000 gross, biweekly pay, no retirement contribution, health premium or local tax. Both columns come from the same engine as the main calculator, so only the state layer differs between them.

ItemNorth Carolina vs Tennessee
North CarolinaFlat 3.99% on taxable income
TennesseeNo wage income tax
Take-home on $100,000$75,699 · $79,180
Difference+$3,481 a year (+$134 per paycheck), in favor of Tennessee
Salary needed in North Carolina to match$105,200

Four salaries

The gap is not a fixed number of dollars — it moves with income as brackets and deductions do. This table runs the same comparison at four salaries, all for a single filer paid biweekly.

GrossNorth CarolinaTennesseeDifference
$50,000$40,869$42,355+$1,486
$75,000$59,109$61,593+$2,484
$100,000$75,699$79,180+$3,481
$150,000$108,315$113,791+$5,476

Where the gap comes from

Nothing about federal tax changes when you cross a state line: the same brackets, the same standard deduction, the same Social Security and Medicare rates apply in both columns above. Every dollar of difference is the state schedule.

State layer at $100,000North CarolinaTennessee
StructureFlat 3.99% on taxable incomeNo wage income tax
Top rate3.99%—
Standard deduction, single$12,750—
State tax on $100,000$3,481$0
Effective state rate3.48%0.00%

Read the full schedules on their own pages: North Carolina income tax and Tennessee income tax.

What salary matches

A comparison is only actionable as an offer. If a job in North Carolina pays what you earn today in Tennessee, the offer is not neutral — the table below shows the gross salary each state needs to reproduce the other side’s $100,000 take-home.

To take homeYou need
$79,180 in Tennessee$105,200 in North Carolina
$75,699 in North Carolina$95,100 in Tennessee

These are round trips, not a single ratio: the two figures do not telescope back to $100,000 exactly, because the salary that recreates a given net is not the salary that produced it once brackets are progressive. Use the equivalent salary calculator for your own numbers.

Common questions

Which state leaves more take-home pay on $100,000, North Carolina or Tennessee?

Tennessee: $79,180 a year against $75,699 in North Carolina, a difference of $3,481. That is about $134 per biweekly paycheck. The figures assume a single filer with the standard deduction, no 401(k), no health premium and no local tax.

How much would I need to earn in North Carolina to match $100,000 in Tennessee?

$105,200. Above or below $100,000 the gap shifts with the brackets, so the equivalent salary is only exact for this target: it reproduces the $79,180 that $100,000 leaves in Tennessee.

Why is there a gap if federal tax is the same in both states?

Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are identical no matter where you live, so the entire difference is the state layer. North Carolina collects $3,481 on a $100,000 salary (3.48% of gross, flat 3.99% on taxable income), while Tennessee has none.

Does the gap get bigger at higher salaries?

Yes, it widens with income: $1,486 at $50,000 and $5,476 at $150,000. The reason is the shape of the schedules — a state with no wage tax never adds to the bill while the other state climbs its brackets.

Where to look next

This page is arithmetic, not relocation advice. It assumes you are a resident of the state you earn in and says nothing about which state may tax your wages while you live or work elsewhere — that question is answered once, for the whole country, in which state taxes a remote worker.

All state comparisons →

Estimates for a modelled filer, not tax advice. Filing status, local taxes, bonuses and part-year residency all move the number. See the Disclaimer.