Kansas vs Missouri: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

The same salary does not buy the same paycheck in two states. Here is what $100,000 leaves after federal tax, state tax, Social Security and Medicare in Kansas and Missouri — and what salary closes the gap.

Last updated

At a glance

Tax year 2026, single filer, $100,000 gross, biweekly pay, no retirement contribution, health premium or local tax. Both columns come from the same engine as the main calculator, so only the state layer differs between them.

ItemKansas vs Missouri
KansasGraduated brackets, top rate 5.58%
MissouriGraduated brackets, top rate 4.7%
Take-home on $100,000$74,400 · $75,417
Difference+$1,018 a year (+$39 per paycheck), in favor of Missouri
Salary needed in Kansas to match$101,600

Four salaries

The gap is not a fixed number of dollars — it moves with income as brackets and deductions do. This table runs the same comparison at four salaries, all for a single filer paid biweekly.

GrossKansasMissouriDifference
$50,000$40,365$40,942+$578
$75,000$58,207$59,005+$798
$100,000$74,400$75,417+$1,018
$150,000$106,221$107,678+$1,458

Where the gap comes from

Nothing about federal tax changes when you cross a state line: the same brackets, the same standard deduction, the same Social Security and Medicare rates apply in both columns above. Every dollar of difference is the state schedule.

State layer at $100,000KansasMissouri
StructureGraduated brackets, top rate 5.58%Graduated brackets, top rate 4.7%
Top rate5.58%4.7%
Standard deduction, single$12,765$16,100
State tax on $100,000$4,780$3,763
Effective state rate4.78%3.76%

Read the full schedules on their own pages: Kansas income tax and Missouri income tax.

What salary matches

A comparison is only actionable as an offer. If a job in Kansas pays what you earn today in Missouri, the offer is not neutral — the table below shows the gross salary each state needs to reproduce the other side’s $100,000 take-home.

To take homeYou need
$75,417 in Missouri$101,600 in Kansas
$74,400 in Kansas$98,400 in Missouri

These are round trips, not a single ratio: the two figures do not telescope back to $100,000 exactly, because the salary that recreates a given net is not the salary that produced it once brackets are progressive. Use the equivalent salary calculator for your own numbers.

Common questions

Which state leaves more take-home pay on $100,000, Kansas or Missouri?

Missouri: $75,417 a year against $74,400 in Kansas, a difference of $1,018. That is about $39 per biweekly paycheck. The figures assume a single filer with the standard deduction, no 401(k), no health premium and no local tax.

How much would I need to earn in Kansas to match $100,000 in Missouri?

$101,600. Above or below $100,000 the gap shifts with the brackets, so the equivalent salary is only exact for this target: it reproduces the $75,417 that $100,000 leaves in Missouri.

Why is there a gap if federal tax is the same in both states?

Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are identical no matter where you live, so the entire difference is the state layer. Kansas collects $4,780 on a $100,000 salary (4.78% of gross, graduated brackets, top rate 5.58%), while Missouri collects $3,763 (3.76% of gross, graduated brackets, top rate 4.7%).

Does the gap get bigger at higher salaries?

Yes, it widens with income: $578 at $50,000 and $1,458 at $150,000. The reason is the shape of the schedules — one schedule reaches its top bracket sooner than the other.

Where to look next

This page is arithmetic, not relocation advice. It assumes you are a resident of the state you earn in and says nothing about which state may tax your wages while you live or work elsewhere — that question is answered once, for the whole country, in which state taxes a remote worker.

All state comparisons →

Estimates for a modelled filer, not tax advice. Filing status, local taxes, bonuses and part-year residency all move the number. See the Disclaimer.