Florida vs South Carolina: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

The same salary does not buy the same paycheck in two states. Here is what $100,000 leaves after federal tax, state tax, Social Security and Medicare in Florida and South Carolina — and what salary closes the gap.

Last updated

At a glance

Tax year 2026, single filer, $100,000 gross, biweekly pay, no retirement contribution, health premium or local tax. Both columns come from the same engine as the main calculator, so only the state layer differs between them.

ItemFlorida vs South Carolina
FloridaNo wage income tax
South CarolinaGraduated brackets, top rate 5.21%
Take-home on $100,000$79,180 · $75,718
Difference−$3,463 a year (−$133 per paycheck), in favor of Florida
Salary needed in Florida to match$95,100

Four salaries

The gap is not a fixed number of dollars — it moves with income as brackets and deductions do. This table runs the same comparison at four salaries, all for a single filer paid biweekly.

GrossFloridaSouth CarolinaDifference
$50,000$42,355$41,498−$858
$75,000$61,593$59,433−$2,160
$100,000$79,180$75,718−$3,463
$150,000$113,791$107,724−$6,068

Where the gap comes from

Nothing about federal tax changes when you cross a state line: the same brackets, the same standard deduction, the same Social Security and Medicare rates apply in both columns above. Every dollar of difference is the state schedule.

State layer at $100,000FloridaSouth Carolina
StructureNo wage income taxGraduated brackets, top rate 5.21%
Top rate—5.21%
Standard deduction, single—$15,000
State tax on $100,000$0$3,463
Effective state rate0.00%3.46%

Read the full schedules on their own pages: Florida income tax and South Carolina income tax.

What salary matches

A comparison is only actionable as an offer. If a job in Florida pays what you earn today in South Carolina, the offer is not neutral — the table below shows the gross salary each state needs to reproduce the other side’s $100,000 take-home.

To take homeYou need
$75,718 in South Carolina$95,100 in Florida
$79,180 in Florida$105,300 in South Carolina

These are round trips, not a single ratio: the two figures do not telescope back to $100,000 exactly, because the salary that recreates a given net is not the salary that produced it once brackets are progressive. Use the equivalent salary calculator for your own numbers.

Common questions

Which state leaves more take-home pay on $100,000, Florida or South Carolina?

Florida: $79,180 a year against $75,718 in South Carolina, a difference of $3,463. That is about $133 per biweekly paycheck. The figures assume a single filer with the standard deduction, no 401(k), no health premium and no local tax.

How much would I need to earn in Florida to match $100,000 in South Carolina?

$95,100. Above or below $100,000 the gap shifts with the brackets, so the equivalent salary is only exact for this target: it reproduces the $75,718 that $100,000 leaves in South Carolina.

Why is there a gap if federal tax is the same in both states?

Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are identical no matter where you live, so the entire difference is the state layer. Florida has no wage income tax, while South Carolina collects $3,463 (3.46% of gross, graduated brackets, top rate 5.21%).

Does the gap get bigger at higher salaries?

Yes, it widens with income: $858 at $50,000 and $6,068 at $150,000. The reason is the shape of the schedules — a state with no wage tax never adds to the bill while the other state climbs its brackets.

Where to look next

This page is arithmetic, not relocation advice. It assumes you are a resident of the state you earn in and says nothing about which state may tax your wages while you live or work elsewhere — that question is answered once, for the whole country, in which state taxes a remote worker.

All state comparisons →

Estimates for a modelled filer, not tax advice. Filing status, local taxes, bonuses and part-year residency all move the number. See the Disclaimer.